The E-2 visa is commonly known as the investor visa. This visa is available to non-immigrants, or foreigners who do not intend to permanently reside in the U.S. The E-2 visa is temporary permission to live and work in the United States. A Lombard E-2 visa lawyer can fully explain eligibility for this type of visa.

An E-2 visa has a specific purpose: to increase commerce and available jobs in the U.S. through foreign citizens that have made a substantial investment in a new business or who are purchasing an existing business. The Investor E-2 visa is only available to nationals of countries who have entered treaties with the U.S. If a foreigner’s home country has not entered a commerce or navigation treaty with the U.S., the investor is generally not eligible for the E-2 visa. To learn more about eligibility speak with a dedicated attorney.

Who Qualifies for the E-2 Visa?

To be able to apply for an E-2 visa, the applicant must meet certain criteria. These include:

  • The applicant’s home country must have entered into a treaty with the U.S.
  • The applicant does not intend to stay indefinitely in the U.S.
  • The applicant must either be the principal investor or a highly skilled employee that will contribute heavily to the success of an enterprise
  • The investment must be “substantial,” and must reflect a genuine entrepreneurial undertaking intended to make a profit
  • The investor must demonstrate that invested capital is at risk, meaning that the investment is irrevocable, and the investor is wholly committed to the enterprise

For more information on who qualifies for an E-2 visa, speak with a well-versed Lombard E-2 visa lawyer. They can fully explain the requirements and help you determine whether this is the right choice for you.

How Do I get Started with my Application?

The E-2 visa application process can be tricky. For optimal results, an applicant will want to prepare extensive documentation that supports every legal requirement of the investor visa. Anyone considering the E-2 visa as a possibility should consult with a Lombard E-2 visa lawyer for an initial review. He can help an applicant gather necessary documents, recommend resources for preparing a solid business plan, and review the evidence required to demonstrate that the business is a legitimate enterprise.

Common Concerns

Before applying, it is important to know how long a visa is valid for. Generally, E-2 visas last two years. They can be renewed, and there is no limit to the number of renewals. While in the U.S. on an E-2 visa a person can enter and leave the county at will.

The applicant’s spouse and underage, dependent children can also obtain visas under the E-2 visa. Once an E-2 visa is granted, the spouse of the grantee can lawfully work in the U.S. The E-2 investor visa is not a direct path towards permanent residence. In this respect, the E-2 Investor visa is different from the EB-5 investor green card. If a person’s investment and immigration plans include permanently immigrating to the U.S., there may be other options available.

A Lombard E-2 Visa Attorney Can Advocate for You

If you are considering applying for an E-2 visa, you will likely have questions. A Lombard E-2 visa lawyer can help you navigate the process. They can address all of your concerns to make this process as painless as possible. A well-versed attorney can walk you through the E-2 visa process and help you understand your options. Call today for an initial consultation and a careful analysis of your immigration goals and how to best achieve them.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Receive updates on immigration law changes that can affect you