Naperville is a wonderful place to live and work. However, if you are a foreign national, you might need a visa for employment. The United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) provides a variety of means for residing and working in America.

If you or loved ones are unable or disinterested in applying for lawful permanent residency, then Naperville temporary employment visas might suffice. Additionally, once you have a short-term ability to practice your trade, you might be able to convert your visa to a more permanent one at a later date.

O-1 Temporary Work Visas in Naperville

An O-1 visa may allow for the temporary entry of individuals with extraordinary abilities. This classification is divided into two subcategories: O-1A and O-1B.

For an O-1A temporary entry, applicants could qualify if they are talented in the sciences, education, business, or athletics. Conversely, the O-1B visa is reserved for foreign nationals who have extraordinary abilities or achievements in the arts, motion picture, or television industries. Per the USCIS, the application for this temporary entry should not be filed more than one year before the date that applicants intend to work in the United States.

Temporary Career Trainee Visas in Naperville

The H-3 is a nonimmigrant temporary visa that allows individuals to receive training in the United States. The trainee must be invited by his or her employing company to attend the training. Moreover, per the USCIS, such instruction must not be available in the visa holder’s home country for an applicant to enter through this method.

A second method for qualifying for an H-3 temporary entry is to be asked to participate in a special education exchange visitor training program. The classes in Naperville might provide the foreign national with practical instruction on the teaching of children with physical, mental, or emotional disabilities.

For these visas, the company who invited the trainees would be the applicant for this visa, rather than the foreign nationals themselves. The petitioner generally needs to include the reasons why the training is not available in the foreign national’s country of origin. An individual might remain in Naperville for two years for business training, but the special education exchange period is currently 18 months.

Naperville Temporary Trading Employment Visas

Certain foreign nationals may be able to acquire a two-year, renewable trading visa, called an E-1. Only persons who engage in substantial and principal trade between the United States and a country of origin with a qualifying trade treaty may be approved for this type of entry.

Although there is no minimum dollar amount to qualify as substantial and principal trade, per 8 C.F.R. 214.2(e)(10), the quantity of international items should be sizable. Moreover, generally, numerous transactions should be facilitated by the applicant over time. Further, under 8 C.F.R. 214.2(e)(11), principal trade should involve more than 50 percent of the international trade between the United States and the foreign national’s native country.

Contact an Attorney in Naperville about a Temporary Employment Visa

There may be several avenues through which an individual may be able to remain and work in Naperville. Foreign nationals may be able to gain experience with American companies and may lend their expertise as well.

The sharing of talents and knowledge across the world is often a rewarding experience. However, you might not be able to complete the needed petitions for USCIS in a way that grants you an approval. A Naperville temporary employment visas lawyer may provide the experience necessary to garner permission to work and train in the United States.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Receive updates on immigration law changes that can affect you